Denis Linnik

Denis was born in 1995 in Maryina Horka, Belarus. He started his piano studies at the age of seven, in the local music school with Professor Valentina Shetsko. In 2004 he was accepted to the Republican Akhremchik Upper School-College of Arts, into the class of the eminent piano teacher, Tatiana Sergievskaya. There Denis’s accomplishments soon stepped beyond the school curriculum, as he succeeded in several junior piano competitions. Still at school, Denis got under the tutorship of Professor Vladimir Nekhaenko, who had been his professor till 2017, including his studies at Belarusian State Academy of Music.
Since September 2017, Denis Linnik has been studying in Hochschule für Musik Basel , under the tutorship of Professor Claudio Martínez Mehner.

His piano contest track record also includes the following achievements: Second Prize at the International ‘’Alemdar Karamanov Competition’’ (Simferopol, 2011), First Prize at the Seventh International Competition for Young Pianists in S. Prokofiev’s Native Land (Donetsk, 2013), Golden Medal in the senior age group at the eleventh Delphic Games of the CIS Member States (2016) and 1st Prize and Audience Prize on the Cittá du Cantú 28th International Piano and Orchestra Competition ( Italy,2018).

Besides playing as a solo performer, Denis has a significant part of his music career stand for being an accompanier and a chamber musician. In 2016 as a part of a trio, he won the First Prize at Stankovich International Competition in Kyiv.

Denis Linnik has a dynamic concert schedule that includes solo recitals, playing with symphonic and chamber orchestras, participation in festivals and master-classes in Belarus, France, Germany, Ukraine, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, Spain, Italy, Finland, Switzerland and the USA.

His orchestra biography includes performances with Crimea State Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, Brest Symphony Orchestra, Academic Symphony Orchestra of the National Philharmonic of Ukraine etc.

Three times (2009, 2011, 2014) Denis was awarded the main scholarship of the Belarus President’s Special Fund for the Support of the Talented Youth.

Application

The board of trustees of the Rahn Kulturfonds meets twice a year and will consider all fully completed applications received.

Next board meetings:
May 23, 2019
October 28, 2019

The Rahn Kulturfonds supports requests regarding a contribution to the performance fees if:

  • it is a project with or by Rahn Kulturfonds prize winners.
  • it is a project with Rahn Kulturfonds scholarship holders.

The Rahn Kulturfonds supports its prize winners and scholarship holders during four years after receiving the award.

For the meeting on May 23, 2019, please hand in your complete application no later than April 30, 2019 by email or by filling out the following form.

Thank you for uploading the following document with your application (pdf or zip, max. 10MB:

Thank you for uploading the following document with your application (pdf or zip, max. 10MB:

Thank you for uploading the following document with your application (pdf or zip, max. 10MB:

Thank you for uploading the following document with your application (pdf or zip, max. 10MB:

Portrait

Denis Linnik

Piano

Republic of Belarus

Scholarship holder Rahn Kulturfonds (2018)

youtube.com/channel

Künstlerdatenbank

Alle Künstler, Preisträger und Stipendiate, seit 1976.

Zofia Grzelak

Zofia Grzelak

Olga Ermakova

Olga Ermakova

Denis Linnik

Denis Linnik

Alice Burla

Alice Burla

Patricia Sà Duarte

Patricia Sà Duarte

Elias Agsteribbe

Elias Agsteribbe

Anastasia Subrakova

Anastasia Subrakova

Vasyl Zatsikha

Vasyl Zatsikha

Salauat Karibayev

Salauat Karibayev

Zhixiong Liu

Zhixiong Liu

Sherniyaz Mussakhan

Sherniyaz Mussakhan

Amelia Mirella Maszonska

Amelia Mirella Maszonska

Eoin Ducrot

Eoin Ducrot

Natanael Ferreira Dos Santos

Natanael Ferreira Dos Santos

Manuel Nägeli

Manuel Nägeli

Constantin Macherel

Constantin Macherel

Min Ji Kim

Min Ji Kim

Francesco Stefanelli

Francesco Stefanelli

Irene Sanz Centeno

Irene Sanz Centeno

Georgiana Pletea

Georgiana Pletea

Fabian Ziegler

Fabian Ziegler

Rennosuke Fukuda

Rennosuke Fukuda

Leonel Matias Quinta

Leonel Matias Quinta

Marta Sánchez Paz

Marta Sánchez Paz

Alfredo Ferre Martínez

Alfredo Ferre Martínez

Iago Dominguez Eiras

Iago Dominguez Eiras

Klaudia Baca

Klaudia Baca

Larisa Baghdasaryan

Larisa Baghdasaryan

Benedek Horváth

Benedek Horváth

Chiara Opalio

Chiara Opalio

Alexandra Sikorskaya

Alexandra Sikorskaya

Nora Bertogg

Nora Bertogg

Ara Lee

Ara Lee

Charlotte Woronkow

Charlotte Woronkow

Nadja Reich

Nadja Reich

Nikolay Shugaev

Nikolay Shugaev

Miriam Prandi

Miriam Prandi

Grigory Maximenko

Grigory Maximenko

Rustem Monasypov

Rustem Monasypov

Vanessa Hunt Russell

Vanessa Hunt Russell

Beatriz Blanco

Beatriz Blanco

Simon Wiener

Simon Wiener

Witold Moniewski

Witold Moniewski

Pavla Flámová

Pavla Flámová

Maki Wiederkehr

Maki Wiederkehr

Asaki Ino

Asaki Ino

Manuela Fuchs

Manuela Fuchs

Mari Tada

Mari Tada

Vladyslava Luchenko

Vladyslava Luchenko

Mi Zhou

Mi Zhou

Konstantin Manaev

Konstantin Manaev

Wies De Boevé

Wies De Boevé

Malwina Sosnowski

Malwina Sosnowski

Gunta Abele

Gunta Abele

Marie Waldmannova

Marie Waldmannova

Giulietta Koch

Giulietta Koch

Christoph Scheffelt

Christoph Scheffelt

Alexander Grytsayenko

Alexander Grytsayenko

Mayuko Kamio

Mayuko Kamio

Lionel Cottet

Lionel Cottet

Benjamin Nyffenegger

Benjamin Nyffenegger

Veit Hertenstein

Veit Hertenstein

Samuel Alcántara

Samuel Alcántara

Xu Luo

Xu Luo

Noémie Rufer

Noémie Rufer

Iryna Krasnovska

Iryna Krasnovska

Hanna Holeska

Hanna Holeska

Josiane Marfurt

Josiane Marfurt

Anna Reszniak

Anna Reszniak

Eliška Novotná

Eliška Novotná