Der Rahn Kulturfonds wurde gegründet, um herausragende Studierende an Schweizer Musikhochschulen auszuzeichnen und zu fördern.

Privacy Policy

Scope

Thank you for visiting the Rahn Kulturfonds website and for your interest in our association.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and treat it as confidential and in accordance with this privacy policy and with the Swiss Data Protection Act (as revised from time to time) (“DPA”) and/or the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

This privacy policy applies to the https://www.rahnkulturfonds.ch website, which is the responsibility of the Rahn Kulturfonds. Further details can be found under Corporate Information.

Personal data

“Personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. Processing personal data is necessary to use some of our web services. These include, amongst others:

  • Ticketservice
  • Application for Rahn Musikpreis Competition
  • Application for scholarship
  • Requests

Personal data is used for accessing our web services. This data is also used to improve and extend the services on our website, remedy any errors and identify users’ core interests.

Cookies

We use Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. Cookies are small text files that are sent to your computer together with the data actually requested from the Internet. This data is saved on your computer, where it is stored for subsequent access.

Cookies may also be used on websites linked externally – i.e. outside the scope of our editorial responsibility – without our being able to give you advance notice of this.

In particular, session cookies are required for login, as for user-friendliness reasons we use single sign-on for authentication and to control access to various sections of our website.

You may prevent cookies from being stored by using appropriate settings on your browser. If you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Integration of third-party services and content (“third-party providers”)

Third party providers integrated by us on our website, which offer online content such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics have access to certain information relating to users of this website (particularly the IP address), depending on the service. The same applies to the use of cookies (particularly from Google Analytics) for easier storage and reuse of user data. Third-party providers may also store this data on websites outside Switzerland (especially in the United States). By using our website, you consent to any data access by third-party providers.

Data transfer and data transmission abroad

Within the framework of the activities of the Rahn Kulturfonds, we also pass on data to third parties, such as service providers (e.g. insurance companies, banks), including contractors (e.g. IT providers), business partners, jury members, the media, the general public (including visitors to websites and social media), associations, organizations, etc., as far as this is permitted and appears appropriate for the purposes of the Rahn Kulturfonds. These data recipients are partly domestic, but may be in any country in the world, including countries with a lower level of data protection than Switzerland. By using our website, you consent to any such transfer of data.

Information, correction, blocking of the publication and deletion

You have the right, within the framework of the data protection law applicable to you, to receive or obtain information about your stored personal data at any time by writing to info@rahnkulturfonds.ch. You also have a right to correct, block the publication or delete such data where there is no legal obligation preventing this.

Contact

Please feel free to get in touch with us if you have any questions relating to the processing of your personal data by sending an e-mail to: info@rahnkulturfonds.ch.

Changes to this privacy policy

Rahn Kulturfonds reserves the right to adapt this privacy policy without pre-announcement. The current version published on our website shall apply.

 

Neues & Ankündigungen

Rahn Musikpreis 2020 for piano

The competition 2020 for piano will take place at ZKO-Haus in Zurich from Wednesday, January 15 until Friday, January 17, 2020. Further information >  

Rahn Concert Continuo 2019

On 8 March 2019 the VI Rahn Concert Continuo took place in the large concert hall of the Zürcher Hochschule der Künste. Impressions of the concert and press reviews can be found here: Impressions Press...

Rahn Concert Continuo

The VI Rahn Concert Continuo takes place for the first time in the large concert hall of the Zürcher Hochschule der Künste (ZHdK). Prize winners and selected scholarship holders of the Rahn Kulturfonds will perform works by F. Schubert, N. Paganini, H. Wolf, O....

Rahn concert Più – Impressions

Rahn Kulturfonds has organized its first ever Rahn Concert PIÙ. The concert is aimed at music lovers of all ages and took place on November 10, 2018 at Kaufleuten Festsaal in Zurich. Winners of the Rahn Musikpreis and scholarship holders played pieces by H....

Christmas concert

On 29 November 2018, five prizewinners and scholarship holders are performing in Zurich. The concert is organized by Swiss International Club, a partner of the Rahn Kulturfonds....

Rahn Concert Più

Rahn Kulturfonds organizes its first ever Rahn Concert PIÙ. Winners of the Rahn Musikpreis and scholarship holders will perform at the Kaufleuten Festsaal in Zurich. The concert is aimed at music lovers of all ages. Children of all ages are very welcome. A play corner...

Rahn Scholarship – Audition 2018

Rahn Kulturfonds awards scholarships worth between 4,000 and 7,000 Swiss francs since 2011 and also loans instruments to outstanding music students. The next audition takes place on September 3, 2018 in Zurich. Conditions and application... Closing date is August 23,...

Live Recording Rahn Prize Winner Concert 2018

The live-recording of the Rahn Preisträgerkonzert for strings 2018 at Tonhalle Maag is online! The recordings are made by Marcel Babazadeh, Atelier Klang und Raum in Zurich. More...